menu close
in this section

Staff Directory & Contact Details

 

If you need to contact the school please contact your child’s tutor in the first instance.  The tutor will have given you their contact details at the start of the year.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Head: Mr W J Penty, BA (Hons), Bristol
  • Deputy Head (Pastoral): Mr M A Cowie, BSc, Glasgow; MEd, Manchester
  • Deputy Head (Co-Curricular): Ms L Matthews, BA, Hull
  • Bursar: Mr S Burnham, BSc (Hons), Loughborough
  • Deputy Head (Academic): Mr P C Taylor, BA (Hons), Durham
  • Head of Sixth Form: Mr P Mayfield, BA (Hons), Nottingham
  • Assistant Head (Main School): Mr D Noble, MA (Oxon), The University of Oxford; PGCE, The University of Oxford; MBA, Leicester; MA, Manchester
  • Assistant Head (Lower School): Mr G Hope, BA (Hons), York 
  • Assistant Head (Curriculum): Mr D J Tidy, BEd, Nottingham Trent; MA, Loughborough 
  • Head of The Elms: Mr K B Morrow, BA (Hons), QTS Hull; PGCPS (Ed), Hull, NPQH (EMTA)
  • Director of Staff Development: Mr S R Henderson, Bmus (Hons), Goldsmiths College, London, NPQH
  • Director of Operations: Mr J EC Gregory, NEBOSH
  • Director of External Relations: Mrs R E Chadwick, MA (Oxon), The University of Oxford
  • Director of Admissions: Miss R Appleton, BA, Nottingham Trent
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs J Rimington                          

Boarding Houses

  • Bates Housemistress: Mrs H Shaw
  • Bates Assistant Housemistress: Mrs S Billingham
  • Blake Housemaster: Mr K Seecharan, BSc (Hons), Bristol
  • Blake Assistant Housemaster: Mrs J Rimington
  • Blake Day Matron: Ms M Daniels
  • Martin Housemistress: Mrs S L Harris
  • Martin Assistant Housemistress: Mrs N Edwards
  • Martin Day Matron: Mrs A Cullen
  • Shuker Housemaster: Mr J Omran
  • Shuker Assistant Housemaster: Mr D Gervis
  • Shuker Day Matron: Mrs D Thomas

Teaching Staff

Art

  • Head of Department: Mrs K O'Hare, BA, Chester
  • Mr A Robinson, BA, MA, Nottingham Trent
  • Mrs V M Prince, BA, Derby

Biology

  • Head of Department: Dr S Wastie, BSc, PhD, Nottingham
  • Mr M Ormerod, BSc, Aberdeen
  • Miss O Good, BSc, University College London
  • Miss R Sesay, BSc, University of Cardiff; MSc, University of Leicester
  • Miss J Malpas, BSc, Leeds; PGCE, Leeds Trinity

Economics and Business Department 

  • Head of Department: Mrs D Mansell, BSc (Hons), UMIST
  • Mr N Holbrook, BSc (Hons), Loughborough; MA Ed, Nottingham Trent
  • Mr D J Tidy, BEd, Nottingham Trent; MA, Loughborough
  • Mrs C E Welsby, BA, Bradford

Chemistry

  • Head of Department: Dr C-A Wakerley, BSc, Nottingham; PhD, Loughborough
  • Miss C E Alston, BSc, Nottingham
  • Mrs J Collen, BSc (Hons), Nottingham
  • Mrs L Blackwell, BSc, MSc, QTS, Loughborough
  • Dr J Rubesamen, BA (Hons), PhD, University College Dublin; PGCE, Nottingham Trent University

Classics and Latin

  • Head of Department: Mrs C Applegate, BA, Liverpool, MA, Nottingham

Computer Science

  • Head of Department: Mr S P Reynolds, MSci, Nottingham
  • Mr M A Cowie, BSc, Glasgow; MEd, Manchester
  • Mr S Bradwell, BSc (Hons), PGCE, Nottingham Trent University

Design & Technology and Graphics

  • Head of D&T: Mr J Prince, BSc, Loughborough
  • Mr P Saville, BA, Loughborough
  • Mr G W Thompson, BSc, Brunel
  • Head of Graphics: Mr B J Ward, BSc, Brunel
  • Head of Food & Nutrition: Mrs J Rigley, BA, Loughborough  

English

  • Head of Department: Ms J Gleeson, BA OU CIPS
  • Mrs S Greatorex, BA (Hons), Loughborough; MA Education, Derby
  • Mr P Shorland, BA, Derby
  • Mrs D Ward, BA, Liverpool
  • Ms L Matthews, BA, Hull
  • Mrs K Pallett, BA, Newcastle
  • Mrs L E Fullwood, BA, Sheffield
  • Miss S McCann, BA, Cambridge
  • Mr R H Ayton, BA (Hons), Liverpool; PGCE, Manchester

English as a Second Language

  • Mr J Davidson, BSc, Cardiff; MSc, UCL; Dip., Imperial College
  • Miss P A Braddow, BA, Manchester

Geography

  • Head of Department: Mrs E Nelson, BSc, Nottingham
  • Mr B Marsden, BSc, Durham
  • Mr C Rawles, BSc, Reading
  • Mr D R Hartley, BSc, QTS, Birmingham  
  • Mrs S Harris, BEd, Liverpool

History and Politics

  • Head of Department: Mrs H Johnson, BA, Keele
  • Mr P S Mayfield, BA, Nottingham
  • Mr P Taylor
  • Miss E A McKenzie, BA (Ed), Rhodes University  
  • Mr D Gervis, BA (Hons), Southampton

Learning Support

  • Head of Department: Ms C Berry, BA, Nottingham; MA SEN, Middlesex University
  • Miss E Baxter, BA (Hons), MA, Leicester
  • Mrs G Mann, BEd, Ripon & St John; Dip., SpLD

Mathematics

  • Head of Department: Mr T Finley, MA, Nottingham; PGCE Nottingham
  • Mrs D Sutton, BSc, Manchester
  • Mrs A C Sansom, BSc, Birmingham
  • Mr M A Cowie, BSc, Glasgow; MEd, Manchester
  • Mrs J A Gale, BEng, Leeds
  • Dr R C Hansard, BSc, PhD, Lancaster
  • Miss M L Smith, BA, Ripon & York St. John
  • Mr A Tarry, BEng, Loughborough
  • Mr J Omran, BSc, York   
  • Mr M Robson, BA (Hons), PGCE, Nottingham
  • Mr S Bradwell
  • Mr D Noble
  • Miss R Perry, BA, (Hons), Manchester 

Modern Languages

  • Head of Department: Mr K D Price, BA, Cardiff
  • Mrs S Hough, BA, Nottingham
  • Mr C K Kelly, BA, Newcastle/Fukuoka
  • Mrs C H Walker, MA, Manchester
  • Miss P A Braddow, BA, Manchester
  • Mrs S Billingham, BA, Nottingham
  • Mr W Penty, BA (Hons), Bristol

Music

  • Director of Music: Mr S R Henderson, Bmus (Hons), Goldsmiths College London; NPQH
  • Head of Academic Music: Mr C Foster, BA, Nottingham
  • Mrs S Henderson, BMus, Goldsmiths College London  

Physical Education/Games

  • Head of Department: Mrs A Brighton, BSc, Portsmouth
  • Director of Sport: Mr A M Benstead, BA, QTS, MA, Warwick
  • Head of Cricket: Mr S A Boswell, BSc, Wolverhampton
  • Head of Rugby: Mr S McGinnis, BSc, Loughborough 
  • Mr G Hope, BA, York
  • Head of Netball: Mrs G L Mayfield
  • Mr S D Wood, BSc (Hons), Loughborough
  • Ms L J Yates, BEd (Hons), Bedford
  • Head of Hockey: Mr I Randall, BA (Hons), Staffordshire

Physics

  • Mr E Hayton, BSc, Newcastle
  • Mr S P Reynolds, MSci, Nottingham
  • Mr N Hart, BSc (Hons), University of London 
  • Mr A Dickinson, BSc (Hons), St Andrews
  • Mr J Snowdon, BSc (Hons), Lancaster   

Psychology

  • Head of Department: Mrs P Gandhi, BA, US International University; MBA, Leicester
  • Miss Jessica Malpas, BSc, Leeds; PGCE, Leeds Trinity 

Religious Studies

  • Ms M McDevitt, BSc, Temple University
  • Mr G Butler, BA, Bristol  
  • Reverend Dr B Randall, MA, St Andrews; MSc, Edinburgh; BHd, Manchester; BA, CTG, Oxford

Theatre Studies & Drama

  • Head of Department: Mrs D Ward, BA, Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts
  •  Mrs N J Edwards, BA, Warwick; MA, Lancaster

Library Services

  • Head of Department: Ms C Scothern
  • Mrs C Williamson  
  • Wortley Centre Resources Manager: Ms H Steans

Assistant Teaching Staff & Coaches

Foreign Language Assistants

  • Spanish: Mrs A Dorrego Carballas
  • French: Miss P Zenati
  • German Assistant: Mrs I Sinfield

LAMDA Teachers

  • ALAM (Acting): Mrs M McGlade
  • Mrs E Berryman, BA, (Hons), Rose Bruford College of Speech And Drama

Instrumental Teachers

  • Electric Guitar: Mr D Golding
  • Singing: Mrs S J Grange
  • Flute: Mrs K Lyttle
  • Flute: Mrs A Gillies-Loach
  • Guitar: Mr P Sprakes
  • Bassoon: Mr D J Kennard
  • Double Bass: Mr P Skinner
  • Singing: Mr R Roddis
  • Clarinet: Mr P Glenville
  • Percussion: Mrs H Shelton
  • Cornet & Trumpet: Mr I Taylor
  • Piano: Ms B Toyka
  • Piano: Mrs S Henderson
  • Piano and Theory: Mr D J F Woodhouse
  • Saxophone: Ms L A Ryder
  • Violin & Viola: Mrs C Stanley
  • Trombone: Mr W Mee
  • French Horn: Mr D Leeder
  • Oboe: Mrs W McDonald
  • Classical Guitar: Mr J Pagett  

House Contacts

Cavendish House

  • House Manager: Ms J Collen

Hanbury House

  • House Manager: Mr S McGinnis

Kemp House

  • House Manager: Mr D Gervis

Owen House

  • House Manager: Mr S Foster

Wright House

  • House Manager: Ms R Sesay 

Other Contacts

  • HR Manager: Mrs M Daykin, MA, Napier  
  • Executive Assistant to the Bursar/Clerk to the Governors: Mrs M Clay
  • Executive Assistant to the Head: Mrs K Blaylock
  • Deputy Head's Secretary: Mrs A Lawley
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mrs J Rimington
  • Examinations Officer: Mrs C J Slater
  • Chaplain: Reverend Dr B Randall, MA, St Andrews; Msc, Edinburgh; BHd, Manchester; BA, CTG, Oxford
  • Hospitality and Lettings: Mrs S Wallace
  • School Counsellor: Mrs M Braine, BA, Hull

in this section

get in contact

Trent College, Derby Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham,
NG10 4AD United Kingdom

PHONE: 0115 849 4949

contact us